Visual Reasoning Questions

Visual Reasoning Questions

03 September 2023


Get 30 minutes free mentorship by TalentBattle Placement Experts

Visual Reasoning Questions With Answers

Q1) Observe the problem figures given and select one option from the answer figures which will continue the same pattern followed in the problem figures.

  1. 1

Problem figures:

Answer figures:

A.         5                       

B.         4           

C.         3                       

D.         2

Correct Answer : D

Explanation :

In problem figure A, the arcs are towards arrow then in the next step arcs are pointed away from the arrow and so on. Also, in the first two problem figures the arrows are pointing upward, and in the next two problem figures, the arrows are pointing downward and so on. And, in the lower part of the problem figures, the two signs are changing their positions alternately. So, the answer figure 2 follows all the conditions.


1.2)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         2                       

B.         1           

C.         3                       

D.         5

Correct Answer : B

Explanation:

In the upper part of the problem figures in each step, an arc is added to the previous arc so that it looks like the alphabet S. And, in the lower part of the problem figures, the vertical line is moving one step ahead in each step. So, the answer figure 1 will continue the series.


 

1.3)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         1                       

B.         3           

C.         5                       

D.         4

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

First, the signs in pairs (x, =) and (?, O) interchange their positions and then both the pairs interchange their positions. So, the answer figure 1 will continue the series.


1.4)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         1                       

B.         2           

C.         3                       

D.         4

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Two and three small lines are added alternately to form L in a set order. So, the answer figure 2 will continue the series.


1.5)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         3                       

B.         5           

C.         1                       

D.         2

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The shaded portion moves one step ahead clockwise. Also, an extra portion gets shaded after one step. So, the answer figure 3 will continue the series.

2) In the below question one main figure is embedded in any of the four option figures. Find the option which contains main figure.  

 

A.         3                       

B.         4          

C.         1                       

D.         2

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

As it can be seen in the descriptive image below the main figure is disguised in the image. Rest other images do not form the correct main figure. Hence, 1 is the correct answer.


3) In the below question one main figure is embedded in any of the four option figures. Find the option which contains main figure.  

   

A.         3                       

B.         4           

C.         1                       

D.         2

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

As it can be seen in the descriptive image below the main figure is disguised in the image. The straight line is touched to the corners in the figure 4 only. Rest other images do not form the correct main figure.

 

 

8) Observe the problem figures given and select one option from the answer figures which will continue the same pattern followed in the problem figures.

8.1)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         4                       

B.         5           

C.         3                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In each step, the last sign becomes the first sign in the clockwise direction, and a new sign appears in front of it. So, the answer figure 4 will continue the series.

8.2)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         2                       

B.         4           

C.         5                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In figure B, the symbols interchange positions horizontally and in figure C, the symbols interchange positions vertically, then in figure D, symbols interchange positions both horizontally and vertically and so on. So, the answer figure 5 will continue the series

8.3)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         4                       

B.         3           

C.         2                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The dot moves one step forward clockwise, and the arrow moves one step backward anticlockwise. So, the figure that follows the mentioned pattern in 1. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8.4)

Problem figures;

Answer figures;

A.         2                       

B.         3           

C.         4                       

D.         5

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The symbols are moving one step ahead clockwise.

8.5)

Problem figures;

Answer figures

A.         5                       

B.         3           

C.         4                       

D.         2

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

In each subsequent step, the existing symbol enlarges and encloses a new symbol, and in the next step, the outer symbol disappears and so on.

8.6

Problem figures

Answer figures

A.         4                       

B.         1           

C.         3                      

D.         2

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

In the series of problems figures, a circle alternates with square, and a single line alternates with single line arrow. So, the answer figure 4 should complete the problem series, as it is a square and also contains a double line arrow.

9) Find out which one of the 4 figures is the missing part in the main figure.

                              (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)                  

A.         1                       

B.         2           

C.         3                       

D.         4

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Figure 4 is the symmetry to the adjacent boxes.

10) Find out which one of the 4 figures is the missing part in the main figure.

                             (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)                  

A.         1                       

B.         2           

C.         3                       

D.         4

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Figure 3 is symmetry to the adjacent boxes.

11. Find out which one of the 4 figures is the missing part in the main figure.

                             (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)                  

A.         4                       

B.         3           

C.         2                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Figure 4 is having the same pattern as like the other boxes.

12. Find out which one of the 4 figures is the missing part in the main figure.

                                                (1)                           (2)                            (3)                            (4)                  

A.         1                      

B.         2           

C.         3                       

D.         4

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Figure 2 follows the pattern.

13. In the below question the problem figures follow a specific series is followed in the answer figures. Find the option which maintains the correct next series.

Problem Figures:

Answer Figures:

A.         1                       

B.         2           

C.         3                       

D.         4

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

All the signs move Clock wise half the side of the square and then the signs are changed with new signs in an anti-clock wise direction.

 

14. Choose the correct water - image of the main figure from the given four figures.

Main Figure:

Answer Figures:

   

A.         4                       

B.         3           

C.         2                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

As per the rules of water image the reflection of an object into the water is its water image. It appears by inverting an object vertically i.e., upside down. Hence, option 2 is the reflection among all.

 

15) Observe the problem figures given and select one option from the answer figures which will continue the same pattern followed in the problem figures.

 

15.1)      Problem figures                                Answer figures

A.         4                       

B.         3           

C.         2                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

The pattern followed in the given figures is

One, two, three, one, two, three and so on., arcs get inverted sequentially. This inversion takes place in an Anti-Clock Wise direction

15.2)

Problem figures:

Answer Figures:                          

 

 

A.         3                       

B.         2           

C.         4                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The pattern is, the 2nd box is the 90 degree Anti-Clock Wise rotation of the 1st box and on of the two shaded triangles is non shaded.

Only 4 in the answer figure, follows the same pattern.

 15.3)

A.         3                       

B.         2           

C.         4                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The pattern is,

Consider small arrow as hour hand and long arrow as minute hand.

The hour hand in the problem figures makes 45 and 90 degree anti-clock wise rotation as a cycle.

The minute hand makes 135-degree clock-wise rotation from one box to the other.

Following the same pattern, the answer figure must be 4 in the answer figures. So, option C is the correct answer.

15.4)

Problem Figure:

        (1)           (2)              (3)            (4)          

Answer Figures:

A.         3                       

B.         2           

C.         4                       

D.         1

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

From non shaded to shaded, there is no removal of arrow at the end of lines. So, 3 is the correct answer figure that follows the pattern. So, option A is correct.

15.5)

Problem Figure:

Answer Figures:

A.            1                               

B.            2               

C.            3                            

D.            4

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

There should be a decrement of 1 timer symbol on top from first to second box in between the 1st and 2nd box.

And then next a bottom decrement of timer symbol in between the 2nd and 3rd box, following the same pattern, 3 will be the answer in the answer figures

16) Choose the correct water - image of the main figure from the given four figures.

Main Figure

Answer Figures

  

A.            1                               

B.            2               

C.            3                               

D.            4

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

As per the rules of water image the reflection of an object into the water is its water image. It appears by inverting an object vertically i.e., upside down. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

 

 Other Logical Reasoning Related Questions

Blood Relation Questions Coding Decoding Questions
Direction Reasoning Questions Syllogism Questions
Seating Arrangement Questions Number Series Questions
Data Interpretation Questions Letter Series Questions
Odd Man Out Questions  Course of Action Questions
Statement And Conclusion Questions Visual Reasoning Questions

Ask Us Anything !