TCS NQT Previous Year Questions

19 August 2022

TCS NQT Previous Year Questions


(These questions are from the actual TCS NQT drive)

Numerical Ability (Foundation + Advanced)

            

            


Reasoning Ability (Foundation + Advanced)

            

            


Verbal Ability (Foundation)

            

            


Advanced Coding

            

            


TCS-NQT Numerical Ability Questions

Q1) A man has to travel 50 km in two hours. He could cover 20 km in one hour and then had to stop for 10 minutes for refuelling. By what factor should he increase his speed with reference to that during the first hour so as to be able to complete the journey as per schedule?

A.  1.2

B.  1.8

C.  2.4

D.  1.5
Answer: Option B

 

Q2) What is the diameter in cm of a solid right circular cylinder whose height is 6 cm and the area of the curved surface is five times the combined area of the two flat surfaces?

A. 3

B.  2.4

C.  1.2

D.  0.9
Answer: Option B

 

Q3) If n is an integer such that 1nn352 is a six-digit number exactly divisible by 24, What will be the sum of the possible values of n?
 A. 15

B.  27

C.  9

D.  21
Answer: Option A

 

Q4) What is mean proportional (MP) between the MPs of (2/7 & 32/343) and (2 & 1/5000)?

A. 3/35

B. 4/35

C. 2/35

D. 2/175
Answer: Option B

 

Q5) How much percentage is (0.025% of 240% of 1.5) of 0.9?

A. 0.01

B. 10

C. 0.1

D. 1
Answer: Option C

TCS-NQT Verbal Ability Questions

Q1) One part of the sentence below may contain may error. Identify the part. If there is no error, choose "No error". Everyday life have become more complicated with the advancement in mobile technology. 

A. More complicated with the

B. Everyday life have become

C. No error

D. Advancement in mobile technology
Answer: Option B

 

Q2) The following three sentences can be revised into one better sentence. Choose the sentence that is the best revision: (i) I was at the fair. (ii) I got lost. (iii) I got scared.

A. I am scared after I am lost at the fair.

B. I went to fair and got scared as I was lost.

C. I am lost at the fair so I am too scared.

D. I got lost at the fair and was scared.
Answer: Option D

 

Q3) In which of the following sentences does NOT use informal language?

A. Did you locate our office quite easily?

B. You will be working with different managers during your training.

C. We shall endeavour to inform you of the position in two weeks time.

D. Is there anything else you want to ask me?
Answer: Option B

 

Q4) The lady _____ purse was lost lodged a complaint at the police station.

A. Who

B. Whose

C. Whom

D. Where
Answer: Option B

 

Q5) The final report on the project was ______ into three parts

A. Broken up

B. Broken off

C. Broken away

D. Broken out
Answer: Option A

TCS-NQT Logical Ability Questions

Q1) There are five rods K, L, M, N and O. The weight of O is twice the weight of L. The weight of L is equal to the weight of K and M taken together. The weight of M is twice the weight of K. The weight of N is thrice the weight of M. If the weight of N is 90 kg. What will be the weight of O?                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
A. 105 kg

B. 60 kg

C. 120 kg

D. 90 kg
Answer: Option D

 

Q2) Which is the wrong term in the following series? CMQ, FPT, JTX, OYC, UFI

A. FPT

B. OYC

C. JTX

D. UFI
Answer: Option D

 

Q3) In a certain code, A % B means 'A is the brother of B', A & B means 'A is the mother of B', A @ B means 'A is the daughter of B', A $ B means 'A is the father of B' and A # B means 'A is the sister of B'.  If K $ Z % U & H # N @ T, how is T related to U? 

A. Sister

B. Husband

C. Wife

D. Brother
Answer: Option B

 

Q4) Five teachers P, Q, R, S and T teach a group of students in sequence between 9 and 2 pm. Each teacher teaches for one hour. Q takes the first class. S teaches just after T, R teaches before P and T. Who takes the second class from 10 am to 11 am?

A. S

B. R

C. P

D. T
Answer: Option B

 

Q5) Given below is a question followed by two statements. I and II, each containing some information. Which of the following statements is/are sufficient to answer the question?  How is A related to C? Statements: I. A is the wife of B and B is the brother of C. II. C is the son of D.

A. Both I and II together are not sufficient

B. Statement I alone is sufficient.

C. Statement II alone is sufficient

D. Both I and II together are sufficient.
Answer: Option B

TCS Pattern and Syllabus

TCS Frequently Asked Questions


Ask Us Anything !