Infosys Previous Year Questions

22 November 2022

Infosys Previous Year Questions


Check below videos for previous year questions:

Reasoning Ability

            


Mathematical Ability

            

            

Additional Questions

 


Verbal Ability


Psuedocode and Coding (For SP and DSE Roles)

            


Puzzle solving

            


Infosys Mathematical Ability Questions

Q1) If (RT)^3 = FELT, then what is the value of R+E+L+T? (All the letters take unique value except 0) 

A. 22 

B. 25 

C. 23 

D. 20 

E. 21
Answer : Option C

 

Q2) Directions: L,M,N,O,P,Q,R and S are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at the four corners of the square while four sits in the middle of each side. The ones who sit at the corners face the centre of the square while those who sit in the middle of each side face outside. Two females sit at the middle of the sides and two sit at the corners.

-  L sits second to the left of R.

-  R sits in the middle of one of the sides.

-  N sits fourth to the right of his wife and his wife is not an immediate  neighbor of L or R.

-  M sits third to the right of her husband.

-  M does not sit at any of the corners.

-  Only O sits between M and S.

-  S is the husband of L.

  P is a male.

Which of the following is true with respect to the given sitting arrangement?


A. No two males are immediate neighbors of each other.

B. R and S face each other in the sitting arrangement.

C. L sits in the middle of one of the sides of the square table.

D. Q is a male and sits diagonally opposite to P. 

E. None of these
Answer : Option C

 

Q3) Ravi and Raj can complete a work in 15 days if they work together . Raj is thrice as efficient as Ravi. If Ravi works alone how many days will he take to complete the same work?

A. 60 days

B. 20 days

C. 15 days

D. 40 days
Answer : Option A

 

Q4) A can complete a work in 20 days , B completes the work in 30 days and C completes it in 60 days. In how many days will the work be completed if A is assisted by B and C in every 4th day?

A. 12

B. 15

C. 16

D. 18
Answer : Option C

 

Q5) How many 3-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 9 (without repetition), which are divisible by 5?

A. 10

B. 15

C. 5

D. 20
Answer : Option D

Infosys Reasoning Ability Questions

Q1) What is the area of triangle ABC?

Statements:

A. AB = 5 cm, BC = 6 cm, AC = 11 cm

B. Angle C < 900


A. If statement A alone is sufficient to answer the question.

B. If statement B alone is sufficient to answer the question.

C. If both statements together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement alone is sufficient.

D. If neither A nor B is sufficient to answer the question.

E. If either A alone or B alone is sufficient to answer the question.
Answer : Option D

 

Q2) Directions: The question contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statement are logically related.

A. Some people are corrupt.

B. Power corrupt with time.

C. He is powerful.

D. Corrupt people have power.

E. He is corrupt.

F. Some people have power


A. CBE

B. ECB

C. FAD

D. ADF
Answer : Option D

 

Q3) Directions: The question below has a few statements, followed by four conclusions every given statements as true , even if it does not conform to the well known facts.?

Statements:

I. Some dramas are novels.

II. No novel is a book.

III. Some novels are not books. 

IV. No book is a drama.

Conclusion:

1.Some novels are epics.

2.All epics are dramas.

3.No drama is a book.


A. All follow

B. Only I, II and III follow

C. Only I, II and IV follow

D. Either I or IV follows

E. Only I, IV and either II or III follow
Answer : Option C

 

Q4) Directions: The question below has a few statements, followed by four conclusions every given statements as true , even if it does not conform to the well known facts.

Statements:

1.Some birds are mangoes. 

2.No duck is a parrot.

3.All mangoes are ducks.

Conclusion:

I.Some birds are duck 

II.Some ducks are mangoes.

III.No parrot is duck.

IV.Some birds are not parrots.

A. Only I, II and III follow

B. Only II, III and IV follow

C. Only I, III and IV follow

D. All follow

E. Only I, II, IV follow
Answer : Option D

 

Q5) Directions: The problem has a question followed by two statements which are marked I and II. Use the data given in A and B together or separately and mark.

What is the value of p – 2q?

I. p – 3q = 4

II. p> 0 , q > 0
 

A. Only I alone sufficient

B. Only II alone sufficient

C. Both the statements are sufficient

D. Cannot be determined
 
Answer : Option D

Infosys Verbal  Ability Questions

Q1) Choose a grammatically and logically correct alternative to replace the words or phrase that are underlined and are in bold.

The president called out to his people to see if they make sacrifices for the good of their country.

A. Called on his people to see if they make sacrifices for the good

B. Called upon his people to see and make sacrifices for the good

C. Called upon his people to make sacrifices for the good

D. Called for his people to make sacrifices for the good
 
Answer : Option A

 

Q2) Identify the right term of expression in the following sentences.

A. Aviation insiders say that airlines that still make the pilots pay to their training will increasingly find it difficult to fill their vacancies.

B. Aviation insiders say that airlines that still make the pilots pay for their training will increasingly find it difficult to fill their vacancies.

C. Aviation insiders are saying that airlines who still make the pilots pay with their training will increasingly find it difficult in filling up their vacancies.

D. Aviation insiders claim that airlines that still are making the pilots paying to their training will largely find it difficult to fill their vacancies.
Answer : Option B

 

Q3) Fill in the blank with a grammatically and logically correct alternative.

Jean ran into her old classmate _______ car in club.

A. while she parks

B. as she was parking her

C. when she parking

D. as soon as she parks
Answer : Option B

 

Q4) Choose a grammatically and logically correct alternative to replace the words or phrase that are underlined and are in bold.

Many might argue that women have a keen eye on detail, and are far more systematic with their investment plans.

A. Keen eye in

B. Keen eye for

C. Keen eye at

D. Keen eye to

Answer : Option B

 

Q5) Select the SYNONYM of the given word from the following options.

Proliferation

A. Growth

B. Promise

C. Reduce

D. Deflate

Answer : Option A

Infosys Pseudocode  Questions

Q1) What will be the output of the following pseudocode for p = 3 and q = 4?

int fun1(int p, int q)

if(q EQUALS 0)

return 0

if(q mod 2 EQUALS 0)

return fun1(p + p, q/2) .

return fun1(p + p, q/2) + p

End function fun1()

A. None of the options

B. 7

C. 12

D. 8

Answer : Option C

 

Q2) What will be the output of the following pseudocode?

Integer x, y, Z, a

Set x=2,y=1,z=5

a = (x AND y) OR (z + 1)

Print a

A. 5

B. 3

C. 2

D. 1

Answer : Option D

 

Q3) What will be the output of the following pseudocode for a = 2, b = 3?

doSomething(Integer a, Integer b)

if(b EQUALS 1)

return 0

else

return a+ doSomething(a, b-1)

End function doSomething()

A. 3

B. 4

C. 2

D. 1

Answer : Option B

 

Q4) What will be the output of the following pseudocode?

Integer a, n, sum, q, r

Set a=123, n=0, sum=0

Set q=a

while (q mod 10 NOT EQUALS 0)

n=n+1

q=q/10

End while

Print n

while (a greater than 0)

r=a mod 10

sum =sum + r

a =a/power(10, n- 1)

End while

Print sum

A. 3 2

B. 6 4

C. 6 5

D. 3 4

Answer : Option D

 

Q5) What will be the output for the following pseudocode?

Integer a=5,b=8,c

if(a>8 OR b < 7)

c=a+b

elseif(a + b > 9)

c=a-b

else

a=a+5

c=c-2

end if

a=a+b

Print a and c

b=b-5

[Note: OR — The logical Or operator returns the Boolean value if either or both operands are true and returns false otherwise.]

A. None of the mentioned

B. 5 -3

C. 5 1

D. 13 -3

Answer : Option D

 

Infosys Puzzle Solving??????? Questions

Q1) Given is the set of nine numbers that relate to each other in a certain way.

Determine the missing number.

A. 4

B. 7

C. 3

D. 90

Answer : Option A

 

Q2) Find the missing terms in the third figure. Assume the third figure works in the same way as the other two.



A. A=9,B=17

B. A=14,B=22

C. A=14,B=28

D. A=18,B=9
Answer : Option C

 

Q2) Find the missing term in the third figure. Assume the third figure works in the same way as the other two.



A. 50

B. 110

C. 61

D. 26
Answer : Option D

 

Infosys Pattern and Syllabus

Infosys Frequently Asked Questions


Ask Us Anything !